MEMORIAL LIST

Here we remember all the brave Newfoundlanders and Labradorians who risked and sometimes lost their lives while participating in the seal fishery.


S.S. Newfoundland | Those who died | Survivors
S.S. Southern Cross | Those who died

S.S. Newfoundland
Those who died
a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z
A
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
David Abbott
Doting Cove
18
B
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Raymond Bastow
St. John's
17
James Bradbury
Shearstown
 
John Brazil
St. John's
43
Robert Brown
Fair Island, B.B.
21
John Butler
Pouch Cove
 
Valentine Butler
Pouch Cove
26
C
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
George Carpenter
Little Catalina
35
Fred Carroll
Bonavista
44
Benjamin Chaulk
Elliston
35
Theophelus Chaulk
Catalina
17
Charles Cole
Elliston
24
Fred Collins
Newport
21
Patrick Corbett
Clark's Beach, C.B.
23
Albert J. Crewe
Elliston
17
Ruben Crewe
Elliston
47
Daniel Cuff
Doting Cove
32
Simeon Cuff
Bonavista
26
D
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Charles Davis
St. John's
28
Stephen Donovan
Goulds
21
Alphaeus Dowding
Newtown
22
Harry Dowding
Templeman
22
Daniel Downey
St. John's
22
E
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Job Easton
Greenspond
17
F
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
William Fleming
Bonavista
19
Charles Foley
St. Bride's, P.B.
21
G
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Alexander Goodland
Elliston
22
Patrick Gosse
Torbay
23
H
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Fred Hatcher
Cat Harbour
21
Thomas Hicks
Bonavista
48
Joseph Hiscock
Carbonear
23
Philip Holloway
Newport
 
Adolphus Howell
Newtown
19
Edgar Howell
Newtown
19
James Howell
Templeman
23
Mark Howell
Newtown
22
J
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Bernard Jordan
Pouch Cove
18
Henry T Jordan
Pouch Cove
22
Thomas Jordan
Pouch Cove
50
Michael Joy
Harbour Main
23
K
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Eli Kean
Pound Cove, B.B.
21
Percy Kean
Valleyfield
28
John Keel
Bonavista
25
Arthur Kelloway
Perry's Cove
25
L
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Peter Lamb
Red Island
 
William Lawlor
Horse Cove
20
David Locke
St. John's
21
M
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Albert Maidment
Shambler's Cove
52
Robert Maidment
Shambler's Cove
30
Benjamin Marsh
Deer Harbour, T.B.
 
Samuel Martin
Elliston
52
Robert Matthews
New Perlican
26
Ezra Melindy
Cat Harbour
 
John Mercer
Bay Roberts
34
Nicholas Morey
St. John's
25
Arthur Mouland
Lance Cove
 
Ambrose Mullowney
Bay Bulls
32
Mike Murray
Carbonear
22
O
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
William Oldford
Elliston
22
Charles Olsen
St. John's
20
P
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
William J. Pear
St. John's
27
Fred Pearcey
Winterton. T.B.
24
Jonas Pickett
Fair Island
21
James Porter
Long Pond, Manuals
33
R
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
James M.J. Ryan
Fermeuse
19
John A. Ryan
Goulds
18
S
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Hezekiah Seaward
New Perlican
40
Peter Seward
New Perlican
47
T
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Ernest John Taylor
Long Pond
25
Abel Tippett
Little Catalina
56
Edward Tippett
Little Catalina
24
Norman Tippett
Little Catalina
27
William J. Tippett
Little Catalina
31
Noah Tucker
Elliston
22
W
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Allan Warren
Hant's Harbour
31
Charles Warren
New Perlican
31
George Lee Whiting
Hr. Grace
26
Joseph Williams
Ferryland
21
 

S.S. Newfoundland
Survivors
a bcde f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z
A
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Arthur Abbott
Bonavista
15
Philip Abbott
Doting Cove
41
George Adams
Harbour Grace
18
Stanley Andrews
Pound Cove
 
John Antle
Turks Cove
42
John Antle (Stowaway)
St. John's
15
B
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
E. Barrett
St. John's
 
James Barrett
Old Perlican
27
Patrick Bennett
St. John's
 
James Brace
St. John's
38
Jacob Bungay
Newtown
21
C
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Thomas Chard
Bonavista
44
Jesse Collins
New Harbour
30
Wesley Collins
New Town
 
Henry Constantine
Pouch Cove
 
Jerry Conway
Turks Cove
38
John Conway
Turks Cove
39
William Conway
Turks Cove
45
John Cooper
Bonavista
 
Richard Cooper
Bonavista
23
Tobias Cooper
Bonavista
33
Ronald Critch
Trinity Bay
38
Tom Cuff
Doting Cove
54
William Cuff
Doting Cove
17
D
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Jacob Dalton
Little Catalina
 
Thomas Dawson
Bay Roberts
46
James Donovan
Goulds
30
Thomas Doyle
Harbour Grace
 
E
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
William Eagleton
St. John's
 
Charles Evans
Hant's Harbour
31
James Evans
Pouch Cove
29
William Evans
St. John's
 
F
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
John Fisher
Bonavista
48
Joseph Francis
Hant's Harbour
18
G
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Noah Greeley
Kelligrews
37
Ariel Green
Hant's Harbour
19
Charles W. Green
St. John's
 
Thomas Groves
Bonavista
46
H
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Josua Halloway
Greenspond
30
Levi Handcock
Newtown
 
John Alpheus Harris
New Chelsea
 
Alfred Hayward
Bonavista
 
John Hayward
Bonavista
23
Patrick Hearn
St. John's
 
William Hickey
St. John's
 
Robert Hicks
Doting Cove
39
John E. Hiscock
Carbonear            39
John Howlett
Goulds
23
Fred Hunt
Wesleyville
33
J
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Sydney Jones
Templeman
31
Stephen Jordan
Pouch Cove
43
K
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
J.B. Kean
Wesleyville
 
Westbury Kean
Flowers Island
28
Henry C. Kelloway
Perry's Cove
25
L
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Benjamin Leary
Carbonear
38
William Leary
St. John's
 
George Lenthorn
Bonavista
 
William Lundrigan
Peter's River
17
M
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
John Maher
St. John's
 
Fred Marsh
Bonavista
 
Charles Martin
Elliston
20
Eric Martin
Pouch Cove
 
Richard McCarthy
Carbonear
19
Azariah Mills
New Perlican
50
Terrence Moore
Turks Cove
41
Hubert Moores
Turks Cove
 
Arthur Mouland
Doting Cove
 
Cecil Mouland
Doting Cove
21
Elias Mouland
Bonavista
71
Hugh Mouland
Bonavista
 
Hugh Mouland
Bonavista
 
John Mouland
Bonavista
56
Ralph Mouland
Doting Cove
20
Samuel Mouland
Bonavista
 
Thomas Mouland
Bonavista
27
P
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Headley Payne
Greenspond
18
Ed. Peddle
New Perlican
27
Benjamin Piercey
New Perlican
32
George Pitts
New Perlican
 
James Porter
Elliston
46
William Porter
Elliston
24
John Power
St. John's
 
R
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Joseph Randell
Bonavista
52
Thomas Ring
St. John's
 
Joseph Rogers
St. John's
 
Richard Rogers
St. John's
 
Samuel Russell
Bonavista
 
Frank Ryan
Turks Cove
 
Thomas Ryan
Turks Cove
 
S
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Frank Seward
Heart's Ease
29
Mike Sheehan
St. John's
19
Edward Short
Hant's Harbour
24
John Skinner
St. John's
 
Lemuel Squires
Topsail
23
George Stagg
Bonavista
23
Sam Street
Bonavista
20
T
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Philip Templeman
Newtown
19
Thomas Templeman
Newtown
24
Cecil Tiller
Newtown
21
John Tizzard
St. John's
 
Mike Tobin
Fermeuse
27
Simon Trask
Elliston
20
George Tremblett
Bonavista
35
George Tuff
Templeman, B.B.
33
W
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Edward Whalen
St. John's
 
Luke White
Somerville
 
William J. White
New Perlican
44
Thomas Williams
St. John's
 
Robert Winter
Poole's Island
 
William Woodfine
Northern Bay
 
William Woods
St. John's
 
 

S.S. Southern Cross
Those who died
a bcde f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z
B
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Edward Barrett
Tilton
26
Thomas Barrett
Tilton
25
Thomas Bartlett
Turk's Gut
22
Walter Bartlett
Brigus
29
Joseph Batten
Foxtrap
34
Arthur Benson
Harbour Grace
21
John Bishop
Kelligrews
40
James Blundon
Low Point/Caplin Cove
22
John Boland
St. John's
22
John Bradbury
Harbour Grace
21
Herbert Bray
Harbour Grace
20
James Bray
Harbour Grace
23
Gregory Brennan
St. John's
25
Thomas Briffett
Bryant's Cove
26
Patrick Burke
Colliers
28
Alfred Bussey
Foxtrap
19
Gordon Bussey
Foxtrap
22
Joseph Bussey
Kelligrews
30
Noah Bussey
Foxtrap
28
Thomas Bussey
Foxtrap
23
George Butler
Foxtrap
20
Henry Butler
Foxtrap
47
Herbert Butler
Cupids
20
John Butler
Pouch Cove
20
Samuel Butler
Kelligrews
38
Uriah Butler
Foxtrap
38
William Butler
Kelligrews
26
William C. Butler
Foxtrap
28
William John Butler
Foxtrap
23
John Butt
Carbonear
21
C
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Walter Carroll
Outer Cove
19
Henry Jacob Chafe
Petty Harbour
31
George Chipman
Spaniard's Bay
 
Nathan Chipman
Spaniard's Bay
20
Albert Clarke
Paradise
21
Arthur Clarke
Spaniard's Bay
23
George Clarke
Brigus
46
Henry Clarke
Carbonear
58
John Clarke
Brigus
23
John William Clarke
Paradise
30
Robert Clarke
Tilton
26
Walter Clarke
St. John's
22
William Clarke
Spaniard's Bay
 
Edward Cole
Colliers
31
John Cole
Colliers
27
Thomas Connell
St. John's
61
John Conway
Colliers
48
M. Conway
Colliers
24
Alfred Coombs
Upper Island Cove
24
John Coombs
Upper Island Cove
52
William Coombs
Harbour Grace
19
Joseph Corbett
Clarke's Beach
19
Daniel Joseph Costello
Conception Harbour
21
Thomas Costello
Conception Harbour
19
Edward Crane
Tilton
 
John Charles Crane
Upper Island Cove
21
D
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Victor Day
Channell
 
Patrick Dyer
Logy Bay
19
E
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
John Ebbs
St. John's
21
John Evans
Torbay
21
F
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Alexander Field
Torbay
27
John S. Field
St. John's
25
James Fitzpatrick
Carbonear
22
Cornelius Fleming
St. Vincent's
23
James Foley
Grey Island
21
Fred Follett
Western Bay
30
Oscar Forward
Carbonear
27
George French
Harbour Grace
25
G
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Edward Gibbons
St. Vincent's
24
Lawrence Gibbons
St. Vincent's
28
Sebastian Gibbons
St. Vincent's
24
Thomas Gibbons
St. Vincent's
25
Robert Gillet
Carbonear
23
Robert Gosse
Spaniard's Bay
56
William Gosse
St. John's
22
John Griffin
Harbour Grace
16
H
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
George Hall
Colliers
22
William Hammond
St. John's
30
Abner Harris
Adeytown
 
Thomas Hickey
St. John's
46
George Hiscock
Chamberlains
26
John T. Hiscock
Carbonear
20
James W. Hollett
Arnold's Cove
30
William J. Howell
Carbonear
29
J
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Isaac James
Bryant's Cove
38
William James
Bryant's Cove
23
Lemuel James
Bryant's Cove
30
Elias Janes
Bryant's Cove
26
William Henry Janes
Bryan's Cove
53
K
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
William Kearney
Seal Cove
20
James Kelly
Brigus
 
Samuel Kennedy
Seal Cove
21
Edward Kenny
Fermeuse
17
Ronald Knight
Harbour Gr./Bear's Cove
25
L
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
John Landry
New Chelsea
37
Geroge H. Lear
Kelligrews
35
Allan Lindsay
St. John's
27
James Lynch
Harbour Grace
37
Walter Lynch
Paradise
21
M
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
James Maley
Foxtrap
23
Thomas Manning
Torbay
21
John Manfield
Conception Harbour
24
John Mansfield
St. John's
23
Arthur Martin
Harbour Grace
22
James Martin
St. John's
19
Elias Mason
Catalina
 
John Charles Mercer
Upper Island Cove
23
John Mercer
Upper Island Cove
29
Elijah Moore
Clarke's Beach
22
Alexander Morgan
Seal Cove
20
Joseph Morgan
Seal Cove
45
Michael Morrissey
Riverhead
23
George H. Murray
Carbonear
31
N
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Norman Noel
Harbour Grace
22
Chesley Norman
Catalina
23
William Norman
Cupids
39
Ernest Noseworthy
Bryant's Cove
34
James Noseworthy
Bryant's Cove
26
O
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Lawrence O'Driscoll
Tors Cove
 
Ambrose O'Reilly
Goulds
20
Walter O'Rourke
Outer Cove
23
P
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
David Parsons
St. John's
 
George Parsons
St. John's
19
Lorenzo Parsons
Harbour Grace
19
Wilfred Parsons
Harbour Grace
19
Amos Penney
Carbonear
24
Norman Penney
Carbonear
23
Robert Penny
Carbonear
56
Walter Pierce
Catalina
31
Alfred Pike
Carbonear
35
Robert James Porter
Long Pond, Manuels
21
Edward Power
St. John's (Stowaway)
14
Frank Power
Low Point
19
Herbert Pynn
Harbour Grace
22
Q
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Charles Quetel
St. John's
48
James Quilty
Horse Cove
21
R
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Benjamin Reid
Melbourne
37
Samuel Rideout
Kelligrews
24
Benjamin Robbins
Lower Island Cove
18
John Robbins
Lower Island Cove
27
James Robertson
St. John's
21
John Russell
Harbour Grace/Riverhead
18
S
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Michael Scammel
St. John's
39
Ambrose Sharpe
Paradise
19
William John Sharpe
Paradise
28
Leonard Skiffington
Newman's Cove
 
George Smith
Spaniard's Bay
20
Henry Smith
Long Pond, Manuels
18
Noah Sparkes
Brigus
 
Thomas Sparkes
Brigus
 
Alex Squires
Topsail
25
Fred Squires
St. John's
22
James Squires
Broad Cove
29
William Edward Squires
Chamberlains
39
John J. Stanley
Long Pond, Manuels
35
William Stanley
Long Pond, Manuels
46
Patrick Stapleton
St. John's
30
T
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Ambrose Taylor
Foxtrap
26
Kenneth Taylor
Cupids
36
Theodore Taylor
Bear's Cove
29
V
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
George Vokey
Spaniard's Bay
 
Isaac Vokey
Spaniard's Bay
 
William Vokey
Spaniards Bay
 
W
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
James Walsh
St. Vincent's
43
James Walsh
Conception Harbour
49
John Walsh
Colliers
 
William Walsh
St. John's
34
William Walsh
Northern Bay (BDV)
19
Burkill Watts
Brigus
 
Wm. Webber
Harbour Grace
30
John Whelan
St. John's
30
William White
St. Mary's
26
Angus Winsor
Brigus
22
Y
Name
Community
Age
Name
Community
Age
Lawrence Yeo
St. John's
22
Joseph Yetman
Tilton
21
Joseph Youdan
Bull Cove, Brigus
20

 

News & Events

JOB DESCRIPTION General Manager Closing Date October 20, 2014... more
Home from the Sea sends congratulations to the winner of the ticket... more

Supporters